Real Estate News Releases
[…] Houston, TX August 4, 2009
The BIG question as to whether Texas is in violation of federal law and the Equal Protection Clause ofÂ…the United States Constitution (USC), by allowing illegal aliens in Texas the benefit of instate tuition in state colleges and universities to the exclusion of nonresident United States citizens was answered by the Attorney General of Texas, The Honorable Greg Abott.
In a bid to answer that question, the AG referred to the Education Code Sections 54.052(a)(3) and 54.053(3) of the U.S.C. where the bone of contention usually arises from. from. Section 54.052 governs the determination of resident status for in-state tuition eligibility at state colleges and universities in TX. That section of the constitution states that a resident is a person who:
(a) Graduated from a public or private high school in this state or received the equivalent of a high school diploma in the state, and;
(b) Maintained a residence continuously in this state for:
I. The three years preceding the date of graduation or receipt of the diploma equivalent, as applicable; and
II. The year preceding the census date of the academic term in which the person is enrolled in an institution of higher education.
For residency to be determined the individual person is required to submit relevant information disclosing his or her resident status.